Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Encino, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Encino — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Encino

Encino is the Valley's prestige address — and south of Ventura Boulevard, one of the best pickleball conversion markets in Los Angeles. The estate stock here was built for tennis: deep, flat, tree-lined lots with full-size courts that now sit underused while their owners drive to crowded public facilities. Converting one of those courts to up to four pickleball courts runs $12,000–$30,000 and finishes in weeks; blended-line dual-use conversions keep tennis alive for households that want both. North Encino and the Encino Village tracts offer smaller-scale opportunities — compact pads and resurfacing projects at standard-band prices. Every Encino project is a City of Los Angeles project: the LAMC yard rule for placement, the footcandle limit for lighting, and — because Encino neighbors are close and particular — a noise plan with real barrier specs earns its budget. Mature trees are the other design input: root zones and canopy shade shape where pads and conversions can go.

Encino at a glance

  • Premier conversion market — estates built for tennis
  • Blended dual-use lines keep tennis playable
  • Mature trees shape pad placement

Services in Encino

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Encino lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Encino cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Encino range
New backyard court$38,000 – $80,000+
Tennis → pickleball conversion$12,000 – $30,000
Resurfacing$3,500 – $7,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Encino FAQ

Why is Encino such a strong conversion market?

Density of legacy tennis courts on deep, flat estate lots. The expensive infrastructure already exists; conversion is resurfacing-grade money ($12,000–$30,000) for up to four courts.

Can I keep my Encino tennis court AND add pickleball?

Yes — blended lines in a contrasting color plus portable nets keep both sports. Many Encino owners start blended, then convert fully once pickleball wins the household vote.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Encino?

Most new Encino builds price in our premium band — $38,000 – $80,000+ — with conversions at $12,000 – $30,000 and resurfacing at $3,500 – $7,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Tarzana · Sherman Oaks · Woodland Hills · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Encino

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote