Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Tarzana, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Tarzana — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Tarzana

Tarzana is two neighborhoods in one: flat, comfortable ranch-home streets north of Ventura Boulevard, and the estate corridor south of it, where deep lots, mature trees, and legacy tennis courts from the 1970s–80s make this prime conversion territory. A Tarzana estate tennis court typically becomes up to four pickleball courts for $12,000–$30,000 — with the pad, drainage, and fencing already paid for decades ago. North-side homes trade the estate scale for simplicity: flat lots, standard pads, and the same Valley heat playbook as Woodland Hills (cool colors, shade, evening lighting). All of Tarzana sits in the City of Los Angeles, so the LAMC yard rule controls placement and the city's noise code (presumed 50 dBA daytime ambient; +5 dB over ambient is a presumed violation) rewards a real noise plan when courts sit near property lines. Tarzana's combination — big lots, old tennis stock, serious players — is why we rank it among our strongest conversion markets.

Tarzana at a glance

  • Estate corridor south of the Blvd = legacy tennis stock
  • One tennis court → up to four pickleball courts
  • Flat north-side lots for straightforward new builds

Services in Tarzana

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Tarzana lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Tarzana cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Tarzana range
New backyard court$38,000 – $80,000+
Tennis → pickleball conversion$12,000 – $30,000
Resurfacing$3,500 – $7,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Tarzana FAQ

My Tarzana tennis court is 40 years old — still convertible?

Usually. Age matters less than condition: if the slab is structurally sound, crack repair + resurfacing + lines + nets delivers up to four courts. If it's heaved or draining badly, we'll show you the evidence and price the honest options.

What LA rules shape a Tarzana court?

Placement follows the LAMC yard rule (§12.21 C.5(m) — courts observe house yards), lighting must respect the 2-footcandle neighbor limit (§93.0117(b)), and the noise code presumes violations 5 dB over ambient at a neighbor's line (§111.03). All three are design inputs, not afterthoughts.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Tarzana?

Most new Tarzana builds price in our premium band — $38,000 – $80,000+ — with conversions at $12,000 – $30,000 and resurfacing at $3,500 – $7,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Woodland Hills · Encino · West Hills · Sherman Oaks · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Tarzana

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote